UI Student Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION:  BY INSTALLING, USING OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE APPLICATION FROM ANY DEVICE, MOBILE OR OTHERWISE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO ABIDE BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT DOWNLOAD AND/OR ACCESS OUR APPLICATION.

This Privacy Notice sets forth how your information is collected, used, transferred, and stored through the mobile application that was created by the Administrative IT Systems (AITS) department at the University of Illinois (“Application”) and the terms and conditions governing use of the Application.  The Application is owned by the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois (“University”, “we”, “our”, “us”).  The purpose of this Application is to help users find information about the University and for University students to access information about their grades and class locations on University’s Urbana-Champaign campus. This Privacy Notice is also subject to the University of Illinois web privacy notice at http://www.vpaa.uillinois.edu/policies/web_privacy.cfm.

I.  WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY THE APPLICATION COLLECT FROM YOU?

 “Personal Information” for purposes of this Privacy Notice means information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual.  This Application collects the following Personal Information: your location while using the Application through GPS technology on your mobile device provided that you consent and enable your device’s GPS technology.  This Application also collects and stores your mobile device ID (“Device ID”) if you consent to receiving notification from the Application when final grades are posted.  In addition, certain functionality of the Application requires you to logon through a University website authentication system using your University ID and password.  Personal Information that you provide to and receive through the University for any such web logon is not collected by this Application, but is subject to University’s web privacy notice at http://www.vpaa.uillinois.edu/policies/web_privacy.cfm and any other applicable University policy. 

By providing us with Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

II.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

Your GPS location is collected, but not stored, to provide directions to certain locations on University’s Urbana-Champaign campus from your location while using the Application.  The Device ID is collected and stored to provide you notification, if you are a University student, when your final University semester grades are posted.

 

III. IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES OUTSIDE THE  UNIVERSITY?

 

We do not share your Personal Information to third parties outside the University. 

IV. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. No method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Application.

 

V.        HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

We will retain your Device ID provided to the University for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter.  If you uninstall the Application, the Device ID information will no longer be stored.  .

 

VI.  OPT OUT INFORMATION

If you no longer want us to collect your location, you can turn-off the location tracking in your mobile device setting.  You also may change your information preferences and opt-out of sharing your GPS location and opt-out from receiving notifications on final grade posting by uninstalling the Application.

VII.  CHILDREN

The University is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Accordingly, if a user of the Application is under the age of thirteen, such user is not authorized to provide the University with personal information, and the University will not use any such information in its database or other data collection activities. The University appreciates cooperation with this federally mandated requirement. Users under the age of thirteen and their parents or guardians are cautioned that the collection of personal information volunteered by unauthorized children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult until the University becomes aware that the user is under the age of thirteen and such information may be subject to public access.

VIII.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.  If we change this Privacy Notice we will post the changes on this page. Your continued use of our Application after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Notice. If you do not wish to accept the revised Privacy Notice, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) our Application. Please do regularly check our Application to determine if the Privacy Notice has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) our Application.

IX. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES.

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT USE OF THE APPLICATION AND ANY CONTENT (SUCH AS TEXT, DATA, INFORMATION, AUDIO, VIDEOS, GRAPHICS, OR PHOTOGRAPHS) MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS APPLICATION (COLLECTIVELY, “MATERIALS”), IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE APPLICATION AND MATERIALS, ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS” BASIS. UNIVERSITY DISCLAIMS ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, AND WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.  UNIVERSITY MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE SERVICE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR THAT THE APPLICATION OR THE MATERIALS, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR FREE; NOR DOES UNIVERSITY MAKE ANY WARRANTY FOR ANY PURPOSE OF THE APPLICATION OR MATERIALS OR RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED THROUGH USE OF THE APPLICATION OR AS TO THE ACCURACY, SAFETY, RELIABILITY OR USEFULNESS OF ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE APPLICATION.  UNIVERSITY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTY THAT THE APPLICATION OR THE MATERIALS, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES, OR OTHER CODE THAT MANIFESTS CONTAMINATING OR DESTRUCTIVE PROPERTIES.

X  LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

UNIVERSITY, ITS TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES, CONSULTANTS AND AGENTS ASSUME NO LIABILITY IN RESPECT OF ANY INFRINGEMENT OF ANY COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK, PATENT OR OTHER RIGHT OF THIRD PARTIES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THE APPLICATION AND MATERIALS AND ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING,WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY USE AND IMPLEMENTATION OF MATERIALS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, REVENUE, PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE APPLICATION OR MATERIALS, EVEN IF UNIVERSITY, ITS TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES,CONSULTANTS AND/OR AGENTS HAVE PREVIOUSLY BEEN ADVISED OF, OR REASONABLY COULD HAVE FORESEEN, THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, HOWEVER THEY ARISE, WHETHER IN BREACH OF CONTRACT OR IN TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR GROSS NEGLIGENCE). YOU HAVE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY FOR ADEQUATE PROTECTION AND BACKUP OF DATA AND/OR EQUIPMENT USED IN CONNECTION WITH THE APPLICATION.

XI. GOVERNING LAW

Construction of the Privacy Notice, including without limitation, disclaimers above and resolution of disputes thereof are governed by the laws of the State of Illinois. The laws of the State of Illinois, U.S.A., shall apply to all uses of this Application and Materials.  By use of this Application and Materials, the user agrees that use shall conform to all applicable laws and regulations and user shall not violate the rights of any third parties.